HR Regional Staff

Names link to their campus directory listing for contact information.

HR Leadership Team

Linda Marmolejo, HR Supervisor | Danny Reyes, HR Supervisor | Diana Zhang, Payroll and Transaction Team Lead

Department or Group

Department Code

HR Partner

All Staff & Non-Senate Academics (Postdocs, Specialists, Project Scientists, Researchers)

HR Generalist

All Affiliates, Volunteers, Visiting Scholars/Student Researchers, ASE/GSR (GSRs, GSIs, Readers, & Tutors), Student Assistants
Payroll Specialist
Agricultural & Resource Economics MBARC

Liana Rodriguez (Interim)

Jr. HR Partner Levi Porras-Hernandez  (Postdocs)

Levi Porras-Hernandez

Diana Zhang
Biological Sciences Dean's Office IDBSD Hailey Hunter

Carla Pharn

Marsha Dunn
Biology Scholars Program IBIBI/BSP Hailey Hunter

Carla Pharn

Marsha Dunn
BioSciences Divisional Services IABSS Christine Chau (Interim)

Stephen Sharpe

Marsha Dunn
Blue Oak Reserve OXBOR Herman Sangera

Gionna Younger

Alan Lee

Berkeley Natural History Museums Admin Services OBNUM

Herman Sangera

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

Cal EPA EZBIE Natasha (Sunni) Sandeford

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

California Institute Quantitative Biosciences (QB3)

Arkin, Adam
Chang, Christopher
Dernburg, Abby
Eisen, Michael
Elias, Josh
Groves, Jay
Hann-Soden, Chris
Healy, Kevin
Hendrix, Donna
Holmes, Ian
Hurley, James

Jeans, Chris

Kohlstaedt, Lori
Lum, Paul
Marqusee, Susan
Ngai, John
Rine, Jasper
Rio, Donald
Schaffer, David
Shekhar, Karthik

Stark, Harry

IQBBB

Natasha Singh

Gionna Younger

Alan Lee

California Institute Quantitative Biosciences (QB3)

Cate, Jamie
Conboy, Irina M.
Conboy, Michael
Conolly, Steven
Hallatschek, Oskar
Keasling, Jay
Klinman, Judith
Kumar, Sanjay
Landry, Markita
Lee, Seung-Wuk
Merchant, Sabeeha
Park, Eunyong
Pines, Alexandar
Streets, Aaron
Titov, Denis
Wemmer, David
West, Mary
Xu, Ting

IQBBB

Wendy Lee 

Gionna Younger

Alan Lee

California Institute Quantitative Biosciences (QB3)

Barcellos, Lisa F.
Brenner, Steven
Bustamante, Carlos
Clark, Iain
Doudna, Jennifer
Dueber, John
Fletcher, Daniel
Head-Gordon, Teresa
Herr, Amy
Kuriyan, John
Lareau, Liana
Marletta, Michael
Marriott, Gerard
Martin, Andreas
Mofrad, Mohammad
Moorjani, Priya
Nogales De La Morena, Evangelina
Sohn, Lydia Lee
Williams, Evan
Wilson, Ross
Xu, Ke
Yildiz, Ahmet

IQBBB

Rachel Dawson

Gionna Younger

Alan Lee

Cancer Research Lab NKCRL Christine Chau

Gionna Younger

Marsha Dunn
Center for Emerging and Neglected Diseases CNCND

Herman Sangera 

Gionna Younger

Alan Lee

ESPM Division of Eco System Sciences MCECO

Liana Rodriguez 

Jr. HR Partner Levi Porras-Hernandez (Postdocs)

Anika Dokes

Diana Zhang
Electron Microscope Lab ITEML Nicole Agger-Nielsen

Carla Pharn 

Marsha Dunn
Energy & Resources Group MGERG

Liana Rodriguez (Interim)

Jr. HR Partner Levi Porras-Hernandez (Postdocs)

Gionna Younger

Diana Zhang
Energy Biosciences Institute OOEBI Herman Sangera

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

Environmental Science, Policy, & Management MCESP

Liana Rodriguez

Anika Dokes

Diana Zhang
Essig Museum OCMEE Herman Sangera

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

Field Station - Behavioral Research NLBRS Herman Sangera

Gionna Younger 

Alan Lee

Gump Research Field Station OZGUM Herman Sangera

Gionna Younger

Alan Lee

Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute EUNEU Natasha (Sunni) Sandeford

Victoria Robinson

Diana Zhang
Human Evolution Research ECHES Natasha (Sunni) Sandeford

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

Independent Research Programs IEIRP Natasha (Sunni) Sandeford

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

Innovative Genomics Initiative IGIGI Shelly Gough

Shelly Gough

Alan Lee
Institute of Cognitive & Brain Sciences EUNEU Natasha (Sunni) Sandeford

Victoria Robinson

Diana Zhang

Integrative Biology

(By PI Last Name A-F)

IBIBI

Nicole Agger-Nielsen

Carla Pharn

Marsha Dunn

Integrative Biology

(By PI Last Name G-M)

IBIBI Hailey Hunter

Carla Pharn

Marsha Dunn

Integrative Biology

(By PI Last Name N-Z)

IBIBI

Lanna Prindiville (N-T)

Christine Chau (U-Z) 

Carla Pharn

Marsha Dunn

Molecular & Cell Biology

(By PI Last Name A-F)

IMMCB

IMRES

Nicole Agger-Nielsen

Stephen Sharpe

Marsha Dunn

Molecular & Cell Biology

(By PI Last Name G-M)

IMMCB

IMRES

Hailey Hunter

Stephen Sharpe

Marsha Dunn

Molecular & Cell Biology

(By PI Last Name N-Z)

IMMCB

IMRES

Lanna Prindiville (N-T)

Christine Chau (U-Z) 

Stephen Sharpe

Marsha Dunn
Museum of Paleontology OEMPA

Herman Sangera

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

Museum of Vertebrate Zoology OFMVZ Herman Sangera

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

Nutritional Science & Toxicology MDNST

Liana Rodriguez (Interim)

Jr. HR Partner Levi Porras-Hernandez (Postdocs)

Levi Porras-Hernandez

Diana Zhang
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology OGHMA Herman Sangera

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

Physical Education IPPEP Christine Chau

Stephen Sharpe

Marsha Dunn
Plant & Microbial Biology MEPMB

Nicole Agger-Nielsen  (Interim)

Jr. HR Partner Levi Porras-Hernandez (Postdocs)

Anika Dokes 

Diana Zhang
(All) RCNR Centers & Facilities MACFS

Liana Rodriguez (Interim)

Jr. HR Partner Levi Porras-Hernandez (Postdocs)

Levi Porras-Hernandez

Diana Zhang
RCNR Office of the Dean MANRD

Hailey Hunter (Interim)

Jr. HR Partner Levi Porras-Hernandez (Postdocs)

Anika Dokes

Diana Zhang
Reserve Field Stations & Nature Reserves OJDRS Herman Sangera

Gionna Younger

Alan Lee

Stem Cell Center OYSCC

Natasha Singh

Wendy Lee

Sabastian Belser (Interim) 

Rachel Dawson

Gionna Younger 

Diana Zhang

UC Botanical Garden OIBOT Wendy Lee

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

University Jepson Herbaria ODMJH Natasha (Sunni) Sandeford

Victoria Robinson

Alan Lee

Need help? Email us besthrsupport@lists.berkeley.edu